Tuesday, July 17, 2007

Lu Groupie Encounter

Kiss My Ass Blog
I met Lupe Fiasco back in May at an early fan awareness party. He arrived, skateboarded for us outside and spoke of himself, instead of singing. When he signed my poster I asked him how he was feeling because of his album getting bootlegged and consequently being pushed back. He shrugged his shoulders and mumbled. I bet he wanted to reach across the table and hit me. I didn’t want to hurt his feelings by telling him that I had the ability to bootleg is album, but I choose not to – not out of respect or caring but because of my lack of caring to listen to him. Kick, Push, Kick, Push and Punch. Kick, Push, Kick, Push and Toss.

LMAO...

3 comments:

Meli Mel said...

so is this really a fan or a hater....I don't get it....

The Major said...

haha... i'm actually a lupe fan. I splept real hard on lupe and I've been kicking myself in the ass for that. LUPE is cold as hell! Good looks on finding this shit, I kinda forgot about that meeting!

Meli Mel said...

Cool Cool....at least you realized and are giving him recognition...some people know he's sick but won't give him the credit...they'd still rather hate...word up though, he is cold