Tuesday, July 24, 2007

My Lustrious Detailed Account of Artscape 2007

Picture It...Baltimore Maryland, July 21st, 2007
(Who else loves Sophia from the Golden Girls??)


I arrived in Baltimore around 3pm after a 4 hour drive where a man on the highway was harassing me and my friend in traffic (Like who seriously tries to holla at somebody on the highway, and to add to it, he asked if he could wipe us down...LAME)

After arriving in Baltimore, I had to ride around for about 30 minutes trying to find a park which was ridiculous because even if you parked on the street it was 10 dollars. CRAZY RIGHT!!??! So I ended up parking in the craziest damn parking garage I have ever seen. It reminded me of Fast and the Furious: Toyko Drift for some reason.

So I park, and then have to walk up a damn hill, cross two dangerous ass streets, and go around a corner and through this dark alley before reaching the mass amounts of people at Artscape. On the way up the hill I saw two women (I think they were women) playing a guitar, one with her face painted and she was playing clams, like REAL Clam Shells, it was HILARIOUS!!!! I took a picture but it got lost in limbo somewhere so you all won't be able to share in my laughter.

Okay Back to Artscape...It was an outside festival that smelled of Chicken and Beer. And I still can't imagine getting drunk during the festival because it was probably about 5,345 degrees outside. But anyway...My friend and I found a spot on the grass where the main stage was and just decided to chill and try to keep from passing out in the heat like the drunk man who sat beside us did. We watched a couple performances before Lupe came out, Marcell and the Truth and Emily King. Well some of Emily King...The heat got unbearable and we were both hungry so we left during her set. But you should really check her out if you like soul music...




www.myspace.com/emilykingmusic



When we returned from getting our food a million more people arrived and had taken over the lawn, but that didn't matter because we were making our way to the front of the stage. So as we're going to the front I thought I was gonna have to beat up an old lady and her daughter. Like Really...I was waiting for Keena to walk down the hill and the old lady kept telling me and my friend that we were gonna have to move, which we were gonna do anyway, but she insisited on reminding us every 3 seconds and she called my friend retarded (Which was Funny as Hell). Now mind you there were people sitting in lawn chairs in front of the stage, old ass people at that, and Im thinking, Who the Fuck sits at the front of the stage in a lawn chair, and to add to that their was a little boy sleep on the ground and a baby in a stroller in front of the stage, IT WAS RIDICULOUS!!! And I admit I was being ignorant as hell because I was talking shit the ENTIRE TIME I was waiting for Lupe to come out. Like who the fuck does that, and if push came to shove, that little boy was gone have to wake his ass up and that damn baby was gone have to move...Okay its making me mad all over again...Moving On...

So we all finally make our way to the front, there are only one group of girls in front of us and I’m short as hell so I ask this man to let me get in front of him and thankfully he does. So finally the show starts and its GREAT!!!! When Lu did Failure, I knew it was gonna be a great show because I love that damn song!!! And Keena finally got to hear him do Switch. We definitely were the crunk section of the audience. Everyone was looking at us like how the hell do they know these songs. It was funny.


There was this guy behind me that was all over my back, calling Lupe name everytime he breaked between each song. It was annoying as hell, and he was holding up Lupe CD like he was gonna jump off stage and sign his CD and then continue the show. And somebody wasted a drink on the back of my pants leg. I was mad as hell.


The funniest part was when Bishop G was dancing, and I mean DANCING, he said he was doing some Tupac dance…And then Lu goes over to him, taps him and makes this face like “What are you doing” and then shakes his head telling him to stop. LMAO…I was expecting the show to be similar to the one I had seen before, and it was BUT the in between songs and the prelude (is that the right word??) to the songs where all different. It was GREAT!!! It was my friends first Lupe show and I think she may be more of a fan than me now. She said she was gonna actually buy his CD “The Cool” when it comes out on October 31st. And that statement means ALOT.

So yeah, It was great. The after party was EVEN BETTER…LOL…I had SO MUCH FUN laughing at all the people who were in Baltimore for the Gamers Convention who were walking around with Samurai Swords, Light Sabers, Crazy Wigs, Full Blown Costumes…HILARIOUS!!!

All in All that night was AMAZING!!!!! I even saw Nikki Jean of Nouveau Riche but didn't know it was her until after the fact. In her pictures she looks like she should be taller, Ive been told the same thing. But she was like my height.

Check her out too...
www.myspace.com/thenikkijeanproject





Shoutout to my partner-in-crime, Courtney nicknamed Corona…LOL…We showed out that night, well YOU DEFINITELY DID and I’ll admit so did I, laughing at the Gamer People in their faces ALL NIGHT…Doing the Superman at 4 in the morning, Only Us…LOL.

Also Shoutout to Keena BKA KayCee G…GIRL I had so much fun, and you were gonna just go home. Aren’t you glad you stayed? Lolla is gonna be CRAZY. I promise Chicago WILL NOT BE READY!!!! Oh yeah, Remember the Diva…You can never Forget the DIVA!!! LMAO...Free Willy!!! HAHAHAHA...

Meli Mel…I think we may have seen you but wasn’t really sure. If you had on a purple dress and gold shoes, then we saw you and just didn’t wanna make fools of ourselves if it wasn’t you. Oh and I loved your shoes, Creative Recreation shoes are dope as hell.

Ummm… Anything else …Nope, nothing clever at all to say as I end my account of what happened. I actually left out a lot, could you tell? LOL…But I didn’t want to bore you anymore with my story, Id rather hear your stories anyway, so if you have them, send them to me.

Ok…I do have something to leave you guys with…Sort of like a motto, maybe? I can’t think of the word I should be using, my brains not working right. Umm…A few things that I encountered on my trip that may help you out later on in life. Well hear goes…



(1) If your lips are ashy as hell, Carmex Works.


(2) Laughing in Peoples faces is always fun, especially if the people are dressed up as Zelda.


(3) And if you like Porn, don’t be ashamed, or try to hide it, embrace it. Your life will be much more enjoyable.



(4) Rats are disgusting, always have been, always will be.


(5) Always read parking signs thoroughly, so that you will avoid waking up at 7am to find that you didn’t have to move your car because it was Sunday.


(6)Baltimore Sucks...For one major reason that I care not to share.

MUAH!!!!!!

My Wonderful Pictures will be coming as soon as my laptop stops acting retarded!!!

5 comments:

Anonymous said...

There was this guy behind me that was all over my back, calling Lupe name everytime he breaked between each song. It was annoying as hell, and he was holding up Lupe CD like he was gonna jump off stage and sign his CD and then continue the show.


Hi, Ummm I Would Like to Aplogize To U About That ... I Was "The Guy" That Was On Your Back... Wearing The LRG Shirt W/ The Grill On It And I Would Just Like To Apologize Again... For What I Did I Really Didn't Mean To Annoy You....


Im A Really Big Lupe Fan.... and This Was My 1st Time Seeing Him Live... And I Thought That That Was Just The "COOL" thing To Do....


I Check This Blog Almost Every Day And I Would Just like To say that I Love It also....


Once Again I Apologize

Anonymous

MixMasterMegan said...

I LOVE ESTELLE GETTY!!!!!!!

Kay said...

Megan is a G...

Meli Mel said...

awww well that was nice....

....and you guys did see me...lol...well, maybe next time i can enjoy a show with you guys....the friend I went with is now also a really big Lupe fan...I guess some ppl just have to see him live to appreciate??....but the highlight of the show for me was Lupe saying...

"This next one is dedicated to the most gangsta white man I know..."

then he pointed out into the crowd and said,

"Is that you white man??"...after some laughter, gasps, & boos from the crowd (that I'm guessing were from the mentioning of GW)...he then said..."I call George W. Bush the President of the United States of American Terrorism...."

...then went into Amer. Terrorist...yess I remembered that word for word cause it was soooo funny to me....

just another detailed account of the show to add to your great one... :)

Anonymous said...

yeah lupe did great and the people in the lawn chairs were ignorant.

but to hate on the anime convention and make fun of them and laugh in their faces is mad childish. they were there supporting things they loved just like you supporting lupe. the dress up is apart of their culture and spent plenty of time making their costumes like thoses people did the free chilly shirts.