Wednesday, February 3, 2010

Dear lupethefiasco.blogspot.com,

"It's been a long time, I shouldna left you..."

Hey, remember me? Originally I was just another bright eyed college student with way too much time on my hands, which resulted in my cultivating something wonderful. Fast forward to now, and I have pretty much become a ghost of Lupe's past--with no explanation as to why, until now...

Background information

'The Lupe Fiasco Show' timeline- Recaps 1 & 2

Recollections of moments that pushed me to stop blogging
Exhibit A, Exhibit B, Exhibit C, Exhibit D

Here's my skyscraper...(in case you missed it)

MY EXPLANATION...
Im a non-confrontational type person, very go with the flow and all that. My major goal in life is to make sure I enjoy myself, and that people around me enjoy themselves also. With that said, when I first started this blog I had no expectations of it AT ALL. I didn't start it because I wanted to be able to watch shows from backstage, and hang out with a lot of different cool people (which was AMAZING, btw).. I never expected that I would actually get the chance to do alot of the stuff that we (the Femmes) did. I damn sure NEVER in a million years would have thought Lupe Fiasco would shout out my little blog on what I think is the best song on the album. My intentions were to occupy my time, and since Im a slight dork, I started a blog.

Kennykenken was one of the first visitors to my blog to show me love, and he said and I quote "this blog is gonna get big." I paid that remark no attention. And honestly it was not until about a week after Lupe's album 'The Cool' was on MTV's 'The Leak" (which was the week of his actual release) that I realized how "big" my blog was. I was always open to suggestions and didn't mind letting people jump on my bandwagon, because again, I was never doing this blog for attention, so the more, the merrier was always my motto.

And because I CHOSE not to let people know I ran the blog (by myself until I allowed others to start posting only because I could see my desire fading but I wanted to continue the greatness), a couple of other people got my recognition. And I never got bitter about that because I CHOSE not to put my face out there as much as the others. But what I didn’t like was how some people were not taking the opportunity to explain that this was MY BLOG, my writing, my hard work, my long hours of searching for shit, and not theirs. And sitting back watching people try and pretty much take over was killing me on the inside.

Because this blog had become a major part of my life, and we all know that time is EVERYTHING when it comes to the internet. So being the first to post stuff and find information is key; it separates the good from the great. But what that entails is a constant search for information. I had the shit down to a science, you would be surprised at what you can get some of these search engines to do. It was hard work though, and I did it for as long as I did because I really enjoyed it. But once it switched from feeling like a hobby to feeling like a job, I knew it was not long before this blog would eventually crumble.

Everybody had their opinion on what they thought I should be doing with MY blog. Readers, Femmes, shit I even recall getting phone calls with orders from Mr. Lupe Fiasco himself to take down things that I posted on my blog. It had become a circus, and I no longer wanted to be ringmaster, even though I was pressured into thinking “the show must go on.” And I tried to continue blogging, but it just wasn’t fun. I had no passion for it anymore. And I regret allowing others to take that away from me, but it came down to me either continuing to do all my hard work and letting others take the credit for it, or me completely stopping everything and watching the blog go down in flames.

And we all know which road was traveled on that one, so yeah. That was it. That is how this blog has gotten to this point. I almost feel like I could do an E! True Hollywood story about everything I encountered as a result of this blog (I see why Enquirer and Perez Hilton stay booming)…but luckily that’s not my style.

But back to what I was saying in the beginning, I just wanna do something I enjoy. I’ve gotten paid one $100 check from Google, so it was definitely NOT for profit. To this day I am sure Lupe Fiasco does not know my name or recognize my face like he does some of the other Femmes, so it was definitely NOT for attention. It was just for a love of writing, and new found interest in this rapper dude named Lupe Fiasco. And I took a much needed break but now I think I am ready…

And I’m OUT


-WLFL (The blogger formerly known as MUAH!!!)

Stay Tuned…

7 comments:

IsAaC said...

Welcome back?? (:

√•ng∑¬ said...

http://letsgetlasersplatinum.blogspot.com/

brandi said...

YOOOOOO! I completely feel you! If anybody feels you, its me. When you decided to allow me to contribute to the blog I was....THRILLED!!! And im still thankful to this day for that! But, it just all became sooo....different. As you said, my desire was fading, I was even refusing to listen to Lu after a while...smh. but it got soooo strange to me. Shit changed. Then we got the offer of the other website and it was like we moved to some small rural area and were just lost. I want to say though, if I ever made you doubt your decisions, that I am sorry. I know this was your "baby" so to speak. And things got out of control. Like you, I never wanted any kind of recognition, I just wanted to have fun. I like what you are doing now, What Lupe Fans Like...pretty dope! Love you...Brandi

Sammy Mac said...

It's great to see THIS place back Muah...
Feels like home... :)
I know we've all been busy with our lives but Sammy loves you ALL!
Stay blessed...

*& Fiasco Fam UP for old-times sake XD

INDAGO*LANGUAGE OF URANUS said...

Would you like to interview Hypnotic Brass Ensemble who will be in town May 7, 2010 to tribute their 83 year old father at DuSable Museum of African American History. please contact Lavon of Sol Cyrans solcyrans317@gmail.com

DuSable Museum To Pay Tribute To Legendary Musician Kelan Phil Cohran on May 7th
April 28, 2010

Chicago, IL. (27 April 2010) The DuSable Museum of African American History, will celebrate and honor the contributions to the world of music made by the legendary Kelan Phil Cohran, who will soon observe his 83rd birthday, with a concert in his honor on Friday, May 7, 2010. The concert will feature: The Hypnotic Brass Ensemble; the multi-dimensional expressionist Maia; the divinely inspired Aquilla Sadalla and harpist Josefe Marie Veerna, all who will pay tribute to and salute one of the world’s most revered performers. Chicago favorite, Maggie Brown will serve as the M.C. for the event which will take place at the Museum located at 740 East 56th Place (57th Street and South Cottage Grove Avenue) in Chicago.

Kmnite said...

Whats up with the Lupe FIasco Protest on the 15th in New York City?

Willow said...

I couldn't find a contact email, but I thought you might like this. I work for a show on MTV called "The Seven" and Lupe Fiasco will be on the show next Monday in NYC. Tickets to come to the show are free and you get to be part of the live studio audience and be on MTV! You just have to email your name, email and contact number to thesevencasting@mtvnmix.com. And you can certainly post the information on your site and email me if you have any questions.