Thursday, January 31, 2008

THIS is Obscene. THIS is Absurd.

Thanx Optimus, RawDukes, J-Money!!! Living The Dream...

Congratulations GUYS...Wishing you MUCH SUCCESS

Oh Yeah..Optimus & Fiasco Fam Radio???...Stay Tuned...

Wednesday, January 30, 2008

Matthew Santos @ SOB's in NY

Thanx Tebukozza!!! T-Shirt Contest with Lupe Fiasco

$1,000 Prize AND they're gonna sell your shirt on where all proceeds will benefit a couple of charities...Need I say more? Cause thats all I needed to hear...

Click Link for FULL DETAILS...

I Need You!!

If you have PICTURES from the Baltimore & Norfolk Signings and Shows and you would like for them to be put in the video that I am making, PLEASE send them to...

P.S. DC Tonight?? I heard it was Gonna be CRAZY!!! Richmond Friday?? To Be Continued...

Also Check Out & Again, Footage Coming Soon!!

Optimus is the Greatest!!

Shoutout to Optimus, Rod, and J-Money...

Footage Coming Soon...

Monday, January 28, 2008

Fan Artwork...

Compliments of Dejan Pralica at

Sunday, January 27, 2008

Guess Where I'll Be Later Today

Using the 3 Photos Below, You should be able to figure out where I will be headed to Today!!! Ladies, are you READY?...Also check this out: Im Mobile Baby. We'll see how that goes. Until Tuesday, HOLLA!!!!

(hint for this pic: last name)

Saturday, January 26, 2008

Lupe Fiasco Speaks Cool with RWD

So how has Lupe been since Food and Liquor?
I’m good. You know… busy. I’m kinda just geeking my way through this stardom I guess.

Are things getting easier or harder?
I guess it’s getting medium [laughs]. It’s less extreme. Kinda stuff is expected. It’s kinda becoming a nice dull little world. Another party, another gig… another, ok. The shows have been more exciting though. The attendance and the response to the shows have been crazy

Lupe and Y-3 Atlanta Event

Thursday, January 24, 2008

Lupe Performing on TRL 1/29

Straight from Myspace...

Lupe Fiasco will be stopping by MTV's TRL in Times Square this Tuesday, January 29th. To request tickets for this taping please email with "Lupe Tix" in the subject. Must be 16-24 years old and in the NYC area on Tuesday afternoon. Please include the following info in your email: Name, Age, Phone, Location, and Number of tickets Interview with Lupe Fiasco

Thanx Sabrina!!...

Last year, Lupe Fiasco broke through with an infectious little skateboarding anthem called "Kick, Push." (Maybe you've heard of it?) But Lupe hasn't had much time to skate lately, what with traveling the world performing and laying down tracks for his sophomore album, The Cool. Luckily, we got a chance to chat with Lupe. Read on as Lupe tells us what he was like in high school, what's up with his new group with Kanye and Pharrell, and what he thinks is cool!

Man, you've been crazy busy lately! How do you get around -- tour bus, or airplane?
Most of my schedule is like a show in Cali, then a show in Paris, and then a show in New Orleans, so I have to fly.

Are you an aisle person or a window person?
Depends on how long the flight is. If it’s a good six hours, I usually like the window, or I do the middle, too. If I'm between two people I know, then it's not bad. You gotta take it over 'cause then you can do the double armrest.

Click the Link to Read the ENTIRE Interview...

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Some Pictures

Absolutely LOVIN the Haircut...HEEEYYY GEM!!! LOL


I NEED that Scarf in my Life...

Lupe at Emo's in Texas

Click Link for Review, Videos, & Pictures

If you are what you SAY you are...

And you REALLY want to go see Lupe at a sold out show...

EBAY is the way to go...

You're gonna pay between $100 and $200 (if not more) but if you love Lu like so many of you SAY you do, then you'll make it happen...

Happy hunting... K

Tuesday, January 22, 2008

RIP Heath Ledger

Very Sad. Great Actor. Deepest Sympathies.

From Bishop G (via Myspace)...

Just A Lil Side Note

Something else worth mentioning: When I spoke with ‘Fest, he explained to me that Lupe Fiasco read the interview I did with him earlier in the week, and finally gave ‘Fest the call he promised in their Great Debate from a few weeks back. Score!

So the new tagline should be: Fake Shore Drive, bringing rappers together since…uh….last week? No? Didn’t think so.

Monday, January 21, 2008

Montega's Fury: Check It Out

Thanx for adding us to your Fam Page. Appreciate It.
Very Nice Tees (with a message)
for Men & Women

Their New Line:
"Fresh off the Boat: The Pro-Immigration Collection"

In the Manic Mind of Turbo (Part Deux)

Location: Hollywood, California. Sunset Blvd. House of Blues. Behind the main floor. Behind the light control panel. Directly in front of the bottom of the stairs of the rear bar…a meter to the right.
He stood there with his arms crossed. Staring at the closed curtain, he appeared to be a living statue. He had on a striped burgundy rugby shirt, corrective lenses, and some braids. Notice that I said that he “had on” some braids. This is just in reference to the fact that it appeared as though this young man actually put on a wave cap that happened to have protruding artificial braids. Artificial not in the sense that his hair looked fake, but rather, artificial in the sense that his hair seemed to be extremely neat. Tooooo neat. The braids ended at the top of the back of his neck. My boy Juggernaut leaned over to me and asked “You good??”
That’s when I noticed that maybe I had been staring at this man’s hair for a noticeably long time. I mean, what would you do if you were at a concert and zero hangtime blocked your view of the stage?
Well, that’s exactly what I did. I stepped aside and told my friend that “everything’s good”.
…A few minutes later, I looked to my left and noticed that the young man had not moved! Notice that I said “a few minutes later” meaning that at least 180 seconds had passed. I immediately turned away, and looked straight ahead at the stage with the facial expression that one would make after receiving a sudden pinch on their arm. That is, minus the unnecessary opening of the mouth.
…I slowly turned to look again and the scene had changed. This time, though his arms were still crossed, he had his head bowed down, seemingly staring at the back of the person’s shoes who was standing indirectly in front of him. So, here I am, observing someone staring at another person as though they were interested in that person’s sole. A fashion mercenary. Perhaps… A focused human. Most likely.
In either case, I turned to face the stage again when a friend of mine bumped into me like “Double! What’s Good??”
I gave a kind smile and told him that “everything is good.”
…So the stage came to life. With this, the braid soldier came to life as well. When the drummer on stage hit the first note, so did the living statue. It seemed as though he was there solely for his imaginary drum set, that is, until Mr. Fiasco started rapping. I have never, I repeat never, seen such an animated mistaken inanimate person!
Simultaneously he played the drums and rapped. With the swinging of his arms came the injury to the short woman standing beside him. She grabbed her head and said “hey!”
You would think that he would have stopped his ghost drum solo to apologize when the woman’s date began to stare at him in disbelief, but, he continued as though nothing had happened. His eyes were wide, his braids were tight – literally!
Nah but, this story is getting too long, so, have a good day/night and enjoy the video.

Fan Artwork: Made by Alex

Saturday, January 19, 2008

The Fillmore Show...

I know it took me HELLA long to post these (hey a sista has to work!...) but better late than never right?... So here's the rundown...

Lu posing in front of his poster at the Fillmore...

MiXmAsTeR, Josh, Gem, RHOyal, Kato and Denno at soundcheck... Look at how tiny Gem is!...

The gang with Optimus... The drummer is DOPE!!! And yes, I got his sticks... LOL

RHOyal and Katelynn (dubbed "Kato" by Bishop G himself) with Gemstones...

RHOyal and her sisters (Katelynn and Dennoria) with the kid himself... Mr Lupe Fiasco...

As you can see... It truly was an amazing night... I gotta give shouts out to everyone that made the show so blazing right?!...

The guys we met in the front row...

Josh and MiXmAsTeRmEgAn (you done effed up!)...

My favorite Bass player, the dope ass drummer, the gorgeous keyboard player and the rest of the Optimus crew...

My favorite drummer Bam (you stole my sharpie!!! LMAO)...

My two little sisters... Who finally got to see Lu in concert...

And of course... The whole FNF crew...

Bishop (you keep me crackin' up)...

Jess (you stay hookin' it up... Eternal thanks)...

Gem (thanks for the sodas (or pop, as you call it), we were hella thirsty!...

Simon (my cousin! LOL... It's an inside joke)...

And last but certainly not least...

Mr. Fiasco himself... Thanks for EVERYTHING... Everything you've done... And everything you continue to do...

Until we meet again... Your Number 1... K

Can I Get You Tickets??? Shit...I NEED TICKETS!!!

An email that was sent to me...

"Hi. Im a major fan of Lupe Fiasco and I know that you know him, so could you PLEASE tell him that my friend and I would love to go to his DC show but it Sold Out before we could buy tickets. I know this is asking alot but we would really appreciate it. You are our last resort. We have to be at this show."

HAHAHA...Okay. I wish I could get you tickets, but as much as I love my blog readers, I come first in my eyes, and I really need to get MYSELF (and my friend) TICKETS!!! We waited TOO LATE as well and now we're wandering aimlessly searching for Tickets. And for the record, I don't know Lupe Fiasco, because if I did, I would have been done this...

Lu...Holla at me...

Friday, January 18, 2008

Just Links

This is the quote that EVERYBODY has picked up from the article and have voiced their own opinions about. Mostly opinions of "Nigga Please," but hey...

Did you get picked on a lot when you were a kid?

When the gangbangers would try to pull it, I was like, ''Yo, I will f--- you up. And if you wanna call your cousin, call him. I'll call me! I'll call me right now.'' We were shooting TEC-9s when we were babies, so the whole gangsta image, that ain't nothing. When I was growing up, there was a crack house next door to us and they were trying to expand. My father was like, Are you serious? He took his gun, walked next door, and said, ''You're done,'' while I aimed my gun out of the window. I was 13 or 14 and to see that, a lot of the facade and the upkeep [of trying] to impress people was eliminated very early for me.

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

Your Chance to Meet Lupe Fiasco

1/17 Los Angeles
Midnight Records
2867 S. Robertson Blvd
Los Angeles CA 90034
310 839-9455

1/18 Las Vegas
Zia Records
4580 W Sahara Avenue
Las Vegas NV 89102
702 364-2500

1/20 Denver
Independent Records
937 E Colfax Avenue
Denver CO 80218
303 863-8668

1/22 Austin
Waterloo Records
600-A N Lamar Blvd
Austin TX 78703
512 474-2500

1/23 Dallas
Xperience Music (formerly Eargazum)
13332 Preston Road 2192
Dallas TX 75240
972 980-9576

1/27 Baltimore
Sound Garden @ 5pm
1616 Thames Street
Baltimore MD 21231
410 563-9011

1/28 Norfolk @ 5pm
Navy Exchange
1421 Diamond Springs Road
Virginia Beach VA 23455
757 460-1060

2/01 Richmond VA @ 5pm
BK Music
7106 Midlothian Tpk
Richmond VA 23225
804 276-7789

2/02 NY NY @ 12:30pm
J&R Music
23 Park Row
NY NY 10038
212 238-9000

In the Manic Mind of Turbo

I moved from my assigned seat because it was apparent that there wouldn’t be too many other passengers aboard. The seat in the corner offered protection from the possibility of being cuddled next to a stranger, so I made the move 5 minutes after initial contemplation. This move took place at 4:32 am. It was approximately 4:44 am when I sent a text message to a number of people in my address book. The text message read “Hahahaha”. Well aware of how strange it would be to receive a text message at 4 in the morning, I sent the text anyway in order to attract interest that could possibly decrease the boredom in which I was bound to experience on the train ride. The final destination? San Francisco. The city where I needed to take care of some un started business as well as venture into the venue where Lupe Fiasco and the FNF crew would be performing.

Thrilled and excited at the same time, I decided to turn on my media device to both set the theme of this solo mission as well as ozone out a bit. After pressing shuffle, the song “Mad World” by Gary Jules came on. Nice. After listening to the song, I turned off the media player and involuntarily doze off for a moment..

Realization of the end of that moment struck upon receiving the first text message response of the day. This was roughly around 7:00 am when one of the many people to follow asked,

“What were you doing up @ 4am? N whats so funny?”
(I = T. Person = P.)
T: Oh, my bad. I was at Wells Fargo.
P: Huh? Wells Fargo isn’t even open at 4 in the morn.
T: Well, I laugh straight to the bank.

Different variations of this exact conversation with different people went on throughout the rest of the train ride. I also took more naps than the collector of rough hair.

It was a great moment to finally arrive in the Bay Area. For the concert that would take place later on that night would make the odyssey well worth it..(2 thumbs up on the performance)

(here is brief video footage of this portion of the trip)

- possibly to be continued...because
January 17th, 2008? Hollywood House of Blues? I’m there, you already know what it is - bzzzzz

A Conversation with Rhymefest

The Good Folks over at sent me an interview they did with Rhymefest recently, (THANX) and of course they asked him about the political debacle that he took part in with Lupe on Okayplayer.

"Last week you had the internet ablaze and the blogs buzzing due to your political debate with Lupe Fiasco. It was refreshing to see two rappers have a peaceful and productive discussion – did you think it would escalate to that level?"

Nah, I really didn’t care. My whole thing is to inform the public in a responsible, truthful way. There’s a new Intellectual Drop Squad in town and any time you say some dumb shit, we’re gonna call yo’ ass out. You know what I’m saying? Shout out to Phonte, No I.D. and Killer Mike. This is the new Intellectual Drop Squad, and in 2008, we’re not gonna let rappers – whoever they are, wherever they may be – get away with the same dumb shit you got away with last year. We’re calling your ass out - period. We’re not even saying “Fuck you as an artist”, we’re saying “tell the people the truth.”

Click Link to Read the ENTIRE Interview

Still Loopy Fiasco LOL

Tuesday, January 15, 2008

Wanna Play A Game?

So we all know that Lupe is known for his very sarcastic comebacks when people (OKPs mainly) try to go at him....And I was reading some of the comments people have been making on this blog, and ran across one that was...ummm...well you read it...

"You guys don't understand shit, you're so absorbed in Lupe's image & music you barely understand the reality behind anything. It's pathetic but hey you're all girls so I can understand it. But this trend of people exposing Lupe (or rather Lupe exposing himself and people calling him on it) should really open your eyes"

So I thought about just throwing out a couple of fuck yous, and explaining that no one ever made the statement that people "exposing" Lupe was wrong, or that he is this perfect person who should be held in the highest regard by everyone. You know what happens when people assume stuff right? But I thought of something that would be much more fun for me and hopefully everyone else...

Heres what you do...Comment Below (as sarcastically as possible), as you think Lupe would in a situation like this one (If he were indirectly (man up) called a pathetic groupie by some loser). I'll start it off with this...

"Damn I didn't know I was suppose to care about Lupe's business/personal life. Just being a fan is not what it used to be." (side note: Should I also care that on TRL Fat Joe said Lupe was one of the cockiest rappers he's ever met...huh?...should I? I don't. But I guess to understand the inner workings of the world and open my eyes to reality I should, RIGHT?)

Okay that was the best I could do in this situation because I really wanna curse and be ignorant. But I'll refrain, for now, I GOT AN IMAGE TO UPHOLD TO THE PUBLIC...hahaha!!!

I'm Loving This Picture!!! (He's A Bad Mother...SHUT YO MOUTH)

A Very FLY Interpretation of the "Gotta Eat" Cheeseburger

Brandon Murray
Montgomery, Alabama

Monday, January 14, 2008

And in the Name of FNF & Its Crew

Let me start this off with a Funny Quote made by Lupe in this OKP post...

RE: whos dick at atlantic did you suck to get a label deal w/o selling a..."
In response to Reply # 4

its called having friends in positions of power who believe in your potential...

but i can direct you to the cocksucking line if your interested...
HAHAHA...Sorry that was just HILARIOUS to me for some reason...I think its the word cock, Ive always found it to be funny. But anyway...Read the latest post Lupe has made on OKP responding to some remarks made in a post (Prolyfic Not On "The Cool"?) by Pro the Producer (remember him?- Mean & Vicious, Just Might Be Okay). It gets kinda crazy...We'll see how this ends. Hopefully on a good note.

Fan ArtWork: "Stack That Cheese"

"Stack That Cheese" based off of Lupe's song "Hip Hop Saved My Life". Rap/Hip Hop group from Metro Atlanta, The Rogue Alchemist which is comprised of Future the Time Traveler and partner-in-crime, Kensho the Tongue Tornado.

Disclaimer from the guys: "It is in no shape or form a diss against the best rapper alive (Lupe Fiasco). " So in other words, keep the bashing to a minimum, its just all in good fun.
Right Click Link and Save Target As...

Also Check out their myspace for More Music...

Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson

Lupe will be on there TONIGHT...

CBS...12:35 am Eastern

Check Your Local Listings...

I went to the Lupe Fiasco Show...

And I had an amazing night...
Pictures and info coming soon... K

No One Wants to Smoke a Blunt with Lupe Fiasco

Lupe Fiasco’s problem is that no one wants to smoke a blunt with him. This is partially because he doesn’t smoke weed or drink liquor. But it’s also partly because rap traditionalists sense that Fiasco isn’t quite one of them, with his actions over the past two years doing everything possible to corroborate that opinion: from the now-infamous fumbling of lyrics to A Tribe Called Quest’s “Electric Relaxation” at last year’s VH1 Hip-Hop Honors to his open preference of jazz over hip-hop and MC Hammer over Native Tongues — not to mention a steady diet of Nietzsche, Pink Floyd and Japanese manga

Click the Above Link to Read The LA Weekly Article in its Entirety

Sunday, January 13, 2008

Just Found This and I wanted to Share

On their blog, they showed a picture of Lupe wearing one of their shirts, and credited THIS BLOG to being the site they found it on.

Check them out, they have some very DOPE shirts, (Just for men at the moment but I'd still buy one) I mean...they gotta be Fly if Lupe was seen wearing one...

Saturday, January 12, 2008

SOHH Focused: Lupe Fiasco

Bert & Ernie, Make Room for Lupe!

Click Link to Read Entire Article

“I don't know how to make a hit record; I always say this at record company meetings,” Fiasco noted. “I don't know how to experience flash-in-the-pan success, which we equate with a hit record, where you are a 'flavor of the month,' and then it dies off because that record is bigger than the artist themselves.

“I have to make great bodies of work – I'm not saying my body of work is great – but I have to intentionally make very good albums. I'm like the 'no-hit wonder,' because there are no hits on my albums. So, people are more interested in me as an artist, and that's one of the key ingredients for me to be successful, to be relevant.

“It's the difference between selling a million records and making a ton of money on a (music) ring-tone, and then disappearing, or hustling and grinding and really working hard. It pays off in the end. Because concert promoters can say: 'You only have one song.' But they can't pull that with me; I've got two hours of good songs.”

Thursday, January 10, 2008

I Need YOU!!!

Lupe begins touring today, Portland Oregon WHAT UP, and I would LOVE to hear what you thought of the concert(s) that you attend...BTW Shows are selling out (ATL, DC- Who wants to sell me a ticket??), SO GET YOUR TICKETS NOW!!!!

So PLEASE send me a description of the show(s) you attended with any pictures that you would like to submit, and I in turn will be posting the ones that I feel are most interesting for everyone to read so that they can share in your wonderful concert memories.

Also lets not forget the ENTIRE FNF CREW!!! Get pictures of those guys too if you can cause WE LOVE THEM TOO... Send all of this to...

(Side Note: If you sent me emails about "product advertisement" I got them all and Im tryna get them organized now. They will be up soon...PROMISE!!! Also whoever sent the email about the Lupe talk, send me another one, I deleted it by accident. Thanx!!!)

If You Missed Tavis Smiley or Jimmy Kimmel

Part Two of the Tavis Smiley Interview

Wednesday, January 9, 2008

Lupe on Tavis Smiley

Update: Latino Hip Hop Artist Lupe Fiasco??? HAHAHA...Damn, you mean to tell me nobody had the time to at least google the nigga name to clearly see that he is NOT a Latino artist. Somebody needs to be FIRED...LOL

Check your Local Listings to Watch The Entire Show with Lupe Fiasco TONIGHT!!!

Tavis Smiley's Show Website for more information

Click Either Link to Watch A Preview of the Interview

Lupe Also on Jimmy Kimmel TONIGHT!!!

Streetz Magazine LIVE

Tuesday, January 8, 2008

Lupe Discusses Collaborations, Retirement and the Housing Market.

Femme Diaries: Coming Soon

So Lu will be hitting up some dates in my and a few others Femmes area, and we're gonna definitely be IN THE HOUSE, HOUSE, HOUSE!!! And we're documenting the ENTIRE TRIP!!!

Jan 27 2008
Sonar Baltimore, Maryland

Jan 28 2008
The Norva Norfolk, Virginia

Jan 30 2008
9:30 Club Washington DC, Washington DC

Feb 1 2008
Stuart C. Seigel Center Richmond, Virginia

If you would like to Donate to the "Muah Ain't Ballin so she can't really afford to go to all these shows" Fund...Hit me Up Any and all donations will be Greatly Appreciated. Thanx in Advance.

Monday, January 7, 2008

Lu's Response to Fest...Courtesy of OKP

In Response To Fest...

Have no fear...the misconstruding bias that exists in the OKP doesn't affect me to the point of turning on my people in a negative way...even when my people are the ones misconstruding it...

let me first reinforce my stance on national politics and the American System based on a mispractice and abomination of true democracy...

i have no faith in it...never have, never will...a mindset instilled at a very young age by a pro-active, Black Panther party promoting, revolutionary father and a very intellectual damn near anarchist mother with more than enough facts to back it up...

I've been around politics and politicians my whole the baby pictures with The Honorable Harold Washington to prove it...Recently i was just honored alongside Hillary Clinton as one of shining stars of Cook County (if u didnt know she from around the way as well)...I know and have seen what this system is capable of both good and bad...some of my peeps are state reps and the such...if that even means anything to the point

I say this to let you know first off I'm educated in the much so that I dont agree with it..more importantly I wasnt out to slander Obama...If it was misinformation that I received then I apologize on behalf of the source but like I said I am still going back to recheck the validity of the source...if that is not his stance now then so be opinion of Hillary being in Office over Obama is merely because she is a woman and I believe the act of a woman leading the strongest nation in the world will have unforeseen side effects and may act as a catalyst for change the world over more so than that of a black that a fact? NO...does it even really matter? NO...they both still tow the line and champion the ideals of their respective party...which is flawed in its nature (The Party Line that is)...For Example...Continuing the fruitless and very illegal and very oppressive and very repressive also very very expensive "War On Terror" was one of the first things off his lips @ the Iowa victory speech FACT!!!...Just like all the candidates would've said if they would have won...I say this because they are all the same...Race has nothing to do with it...see Condelezza Rice & Colin Powell (or any of the other black leaders in Africa that continue to rape and pillage the motherland and its people just like the white british & dutch did)...its about Justice and Equality and I dont hear Justice and Equality from any of these canidates that are on the forefront...not even Hillary...I'm not impressed...Im not impressed like i was impressed by Malcolm or Martin or continue to be impressed by Chomsky or Cornel West...I dont hear true Social Equality...I hear traditional American Democracy & retorhic (i dont think I spelled that right) which is my brother nothing but bullshit...

in closing I think that if I said all that in response to SOHH it might have been clearer that Lupe Fiasco doesnt even support the system as a whole so what he thinks of the candidates who are running to head it up isnt even relevant...maybe I'm wrong..maybe it will be the start of a renaissance that will change the face of the world and we will be blessed with Social Utopia or maybe my nigga got the blessing of the Iluminatti and is just meant to bring us one step closer to having a chip in our fucking heads...either way I'm long as there is the word of Allah (SWT) and the leadership of his prophets that will always reign supreme...

Men build castles of sand even when rain is sure to come...

Blessings and Godspeed in your struggles for truth...


I'm still callin too!!! hahaha

Saturday, January 5, 2008

Damn...You Mad HUH???

Here is Rhymefest's response to hearing that Lupe Fiasco was in support of Hilary Clinton for presidential candidate instead of Barack Obama. Lupe said he wasn't voting anyway and its just his opinion. Just because Obama is black does not mean that all Black people HAVE to automatically be in support of him. And lets not pretend that politics is nothing more than just a popularity contest on a Grand Scale. And really not even that, cause if thats the case, how the hell did Bush get re-elected for his second term? I still believe that whoever becomes president it won't really matter. The real votes are the ones for your senators, congressmen, and local officials because they are gonna be the ones who can really affect change on the people's level. But with all that said, I saw John McCain on Leno one day, and he was talking about how his wife and daughter was killed in a car accident, and that his family has this motto "If you have to ask, its too late." And I really liked that motto, and If I were voting, Id probably vote for him. Or either Im gonna do a write-in...JAYZ FOR PRESIDENT...hahaha...Just my Opinion.

Posted on Rhymefest's Myspace Blog...

Don't Let Your Arrogance Fuel Your Ignorace (Support Barack)

Recently, a prominent Hip-Hop website asked an artist who they supported in the 2008 presidential primaries. Shockingly, their response was Hillary Clinton. Now, I'm not one to judge a person's political, religious or [even] artistic views; however, the reasons that this artist gave were so fucking erroneous and outrageous that it compels me to speak out, even if only to give fans the right information so that we are not following uninformed-ass rappers down the hole of 'abstract nothingness.'

First of all, the facts:

Barack Obama has stated he is not opposed to military action against Iran if they were persistent in their ambitions to obtain nuclear weapons; weapons being the operative word. However, he also states that as president, he plans to talk to Iran without preconditions about certain assurances in the context of them showing some good faith, as well. Barack Obama stated "I think it is important for us to send a signal that we are not hell-bent on regime change, just for the sake of regime change, but expect changes in behavior. And there are both carrots and there are sticks available to them for those changes in behavior." This clearly does not describe the agenda of a candidate who supports 'the bombing of Iran and all that stuff.'

I would be very interested to know if this particular artist even knows what Hillary Clinton's position is pertaining to military action against Iran; and, no, I'm not giving him the answer.

Barack Obama being the only Black senator from Illinois automatically gives me a sense of pride and appreciation for his journey. Of course, for America to be flipped on its axis with a qualified woman president would be a significant milestone in this chapter of our country's history. But, I fail to see how a qualified Black man as president wouldn't be just as significant a milestone. Please, to all artists who dare to speak on political issues in this election: understand that Barack Obama won the Iowa caucus by inspiring more young people and women to vote than any previous presidential candidate. How could it not be impressive to see the new Bobby Kennedy of our day in the White House?

In the words of Gabriel when he revealed the Holy Qur'an to the prophet Muhammad (peace be upon him) in the cave: "READ." Please do not let your arrogance be the fuel for your ignorance.


Fest a/k/a EL CHE

Thursday, January 3, 2008

Rolling Out TV: You've Been Framed

Hanging with 'Superstar'

Article on Matthew Santos

After moving to Chicago in 2001 to study music at Columbia College, he met Fiasco through a mutual friend (engineer Greg Magers). The rapper recruited Santos to sing on "American Terrorist," one of the standouts on his 2006 debut "Food & Liquor." He’s back for two tracks on "The Cool," the new Fiasco record that hit stores Tuesday.

"Superstar" is where he really shines, playingto Lupe’s Kanye as he delivers the melodic, repetitive chorus, "If you are what you say you are, a superstar/ Then have no fear, the camera’s here."

"It’s really challenging and creatively satisfying working with Lupe, because I’m working completely under his vision," said Santos, who also sings and plays in Fiasco’s band on tour. When it comes time to get back into his own mode of music, he said, "The transition isn’t all that difficult.

"It’d be different if Lupe wasn’t the kind of conscious rapper that he is. His words are powerful, and he appeals to an open-minded crowd."

Click link to read the entire article on Matthew Santos

Lupe on Letterman

Pictures from Letterman


(side note: Is Dave protesting the writer's strike by not shaving??)

Wednesday, January 2, 2008

2007 Blog Year-In-Review

Imma get my Turbo on for a minute...

REWIND: February 20, 2007...sitting in my dorm room, BORED,
looking at thinking "DAMN I COULD DO THAT"

Fast Forward 2x...."Since Im the only one reading this blog right now"...

Fast Forward 4X...Shoutout to KennyKenKen, Isaac, Rhoyal Fiasco, KayCee, and Laissez Faire, the OFFICIAL MEMBERS OF THE BLOG...

Fast Forward 6X...Fiasco Fam & Femme Fiascos...

Rewind 4X..."KennyKenKen: "This Blog is Gonna Get Big"...

Fast Forward 8X... KayCee: Lupe Fiasco just shouted us out on the radio BITCHES...

Fast Forward 16X...KayCee: Lupe Fiasco fucking shouted the blog out on "The Cool"...


And PLAY..."Thanx for all the love that everyone has showed this blog, especially Mr. Lupe Fiasco, BISHOP G, the entire FNF Crew, Fiasco Fam, Femme Fiascos, All the Faithful Blog Readers who comment because in my eyes you're the only ones that REALLY matter, (just joking...kinda)

To Be Continued...2008 and Beyond...

Roll Credits...Cue Music: BIG UPS...TO ALL MY HATERSSSSSS!!!!!!

Trailer for 2008: "Thank you for letting me do this interview Mr. Lupe Fiasco...(hint, hint)

Lupe on Letterman TONIGHT

I love David Letterman (Great Moments in Presidential Speeches is Hilarious) so I will be watching anyway BUT ...

Lupe will be performing 'Superstar' TONIGHT on the show!!!

Don't miss it, show starts at 11:30 PM

Everyone remembers the Daydreaming performance with Jill Scott right???

So Im sure this one will be just as GREAT!!

P.S.- Speaking of Great, Check out my girl Brandi's blog, to see a pair of dunks customized for Lupe Fiasco's "The Cool" Interview

A Few Quotations from the Interview. You can listen or you can read the transcript, or you can follow along and do both...

DJ Booth: You have your Go Go Gadget Flow, but what if you were given a second gadget attribute? What helpful cyborg gadget would you want built into Lupe Fiasco’s anatomy?

Lupe Fiasco: Oh, wow… I’d have a Go Go Gadget Moneymaking Machine.

DJ Booth: What’s interesting, too, is in an era right now where it seems as though the beat makes the MC, in this case the MC makes the beat. Let’s go over the history of Lupe Fiasco’s “Coolest.” Up to this point, and including this very interview, what has been the coolest moment thus far in your life?

Lupe Fiasco: Coolest moment in my life? Maybe birth

Tuesday, January 1, 2008

We Love You Nikki

One of Ms. Nikki Jean's wonderful daily blog videos is currently one of the featured videos on Youtube. This is great for her, but I heard through the grapevine that the responses some of the people were giving her were EXTREMELY HATERISH...

So all those people who had something negative to say (over the internet at that) are officially the #1 Haters of the Moment.

But Guess What Nikki??? We have MAJOR LOVE & RESPECT for you and your music. Keep that smile on your face ALWAYS!!!!

Happy Kwanzaa to Lu... Fin

Day 7: Imani-Faith

Today, Keka lights a green candle to symbolize our efforts to believe with all our people, our parents, our teachers and our leaders in the righteousness and victory of our struggle.

In the name of Allah, most Gracious, most Merciful

By the declining day,
Lo! Man is in a state of loss,
Save those who believe and do good works, and exhort one another to endurance...


Salaam... K